1 Answer
It is a synthetic surfactant derived from coconut oil and dimethylaminopropylamine.[1] It is a zwitterionic chemical compound with a quaternary ammonium cation. It is a viscous pale yellow transparent liquid and is used as a surfactant in bath products such as shampoos and hand soaps, and in cosmetics as an emulsifying agent and thickener, and to reduce irritation purely ionic surfactants would cause. It also serves as an antistatic agent in hair conditioners. http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Cocamidopropyl_betaine
| 14 years ago. Rating: 2 | |
Related Questions In This Category
go88bcocom1
Answers: 0
| Views: 29
| Rating: 0
| Posted: 5 days ago
Top contributors in Beauty & Style category
Unanswered Questions
bec88qpon
Answers: 0
Views: 2
Rating: 0
JutawanBet
Answers: 0
Views: 10
Rating: 0
Nội Thất TinHome
Answers: 0
Views: 11
Rating: 0
Koralink.clinic
Answers: 0
Views: 11
Rating: 0
sunwin1aeorg
Answers: 0
Views: 11
Rating: 0
intro29creatorlink
Answers: 0
Views: 12
Rating: 0
¿MoneyPanda ofrece créditos en el día en San Juan?
Answers: 0
Views: 14
Rating: 0
buithanhlong
> More questions...
Answers: 0
Views: 13
Rating: 0
hodge
Colleen