close

To the new design
also known as
Questions & Answers

    Volcane
    Karma: 14500 Registered member

    Which successful fast food chain was founded in November of 1969, in Columbus, Ohio?

    Answer this Follow this
    +1 Views: 4415 Answers: 7
    3 years ago

    7 answers


    Soul
    Karma: 719
    Registered member
     Best answer!

    Wendy's
    founded by Dave Thomas on November 15, 1969, in Columbus, Ohio, United States.
    As of March 2010, Wendy's was the world's third largest hamburger fast food chain with approximately 6,650 locations.

    For more on the chain see here:

    http://www.wendys.com/about_us/story.jsp




    daren1
    Karma: 696764
    Registered member

    wendys the burgers are square "cause here at wendys we dont cut conners"


    mycatsmom
    Karma: 277760
    Registered member

    Wendys burgers aren't square >>> White Castles are square.
    And another trivia fact about Wendys it that they became popular b/c they made their burgers out of fresh meat. I don't know if they do that anymore


    IamPamela313
    Karma: 224025
    Registered member

    Wendy's! I see we get the same trivia questions :-)

    Volcane :-) I just love these.
    Do you have other sites like this you can recommend?
    IamPamela313 "Trivia Today" is sent to me by email everyday.

    http://www.trivia21.com

    nlnnet
    Karma: 22810
    Registered member

    The idea for Wendy's "old fashioned" hamburgers was actually inspired by a Kalamazoo, Michigan chain called Kewpee Hamburgers

    JDB I could be wrong but I think it was Lima OH that Kewpee hamburgers originated there are still three of them left including the original one .

    souquettb
    Karma: 15
    Registered member

    I had learn something new today, it's true that we do it everyday (learn something new!) Great, I love it!


    mycatsmom
    Karma: 277760
    Registered member

    I guessed Wendys too. But they weren't the first fast-food resturant. The first one was McDonalds. And it was near-by where I live---in Garden City, Mich .



    Top contributors in Trivia category

     
    Answers: 31 / Questions: 0 / Karma: 2325
     
    Answers: 32 / Questions: 18 / Karma: 2130
     
    Answers: 33 / Questions: 0 / Karma: 2100
     
    Answers: 56 / Questions: 0 / Karma: 2040
    Top contributors chart

    Recent Unanswered Questions

    Isn't this video great?
    Answers: 0 Views: 12 Rating: 0
    how do u activate my freds smartcard
    Answers: 0 Views: 12 Rating: 0
    The End of Ramadan
    Answers: 0 Views: 17 Rating: 0
    Details about H M Course or Gourse, painter
    Answers: 0 Views: 31 Rating: 0
    how do I get the radio on my toolbar to play?
    Answers: 0 Views: 110 Rating: 0
    More questions...