close

To the new design
also known as
Questions & Answers

    lithomathis
    Karma: 0 Registered member

    what does mkz stand for on the lincoln

    Answer this Follow this
    0 Views: 2834 Answers: 2
    3 years ago

    2 answers


    FreedomFighter
    Karma: 33441
    Registered member

    The MKZ name followed a new nomenclature used at Lincoln for new vehicles beginning in the 2007 model year (existing models such as the Navigator and Town Car have been unaffected thus far). Ford initially intended the "MK" to represent an abbreviation of its traditional "Mark" naming series, but has since abandoned that in favor of simply reading the letters.[3] The MKZ was the first in this series of new "MK"-named Lincolns, and has since been followed by the MKX, MKT and MKS. For 2010 the MKZ was revised with new exterior and interior styling along with other new features.

    The Lincoln MKZ (and the Zephyr before it) is built at Ford's Hermosillo, Sonora, Mexico, plant.


    Vinny
    Karma: 237451
    Registered member

    The MK is 'Mark' Not sure what the Z is.. Lincoln used to designate their two door luxury cars with the MK badging..

    MK IV

    MK V

    MK VI

    And so on.. I see the MKZ's on the highway.. Don;'t knoe what the Z is all about.. But I like the old ones, I had 3 of them..



    Top contributors in Uncategorized category

     
    Answers: 47676 / Questions: 111 / Karma: 948K
     
    Answers: 15961 / Questions: 103 / Karma: 864K
     
    Answers: 7365 / Questions: 52 / Karma: 537K
     
    Answers: 7718 / Questions: 154 / Karma: 491K
    Top contributors chart

    Recent Unanswered Questions

    sound is off
    Answers: 0 Views: 105 Rating: 0
    how do i get back to my home page
    Answers: 0 Views: 106 Rating: 0
    How to copy and paste into a pdf file
    Answers: 0 Views: 174 Rating: 0
    DO YOU HAVE RACE COVER
    Answers: 0 Views: 70 Rating: 0
    More questions...