close
also known as
Questions & Answers

    itsmee
    Karma: 252301 Registered member

    At what age does a car become a Classic?

    I’m thinking maybe ... just maybe ... my very own car is a Classic.  Couldn’t be. Could it?

    Answer this Follow this
    +7 Views: 941 Answers: 14
    Tags: 2 years ago
    mycatsmom To -- Itsmee, That is a cute pic of you. Love your hat :-)
    ~ ~ Juliana AKA Julie

    14 answers


    FISH-O
    Karma: 838790
    Registered member

    http://www.angelesxtra.com/when-does-an-old-banger-become-a-classic-car


    There you go itsmee... I always thought it was 20 years but the answer has variables... I do believe in British Columbia a car is a classic if it is 20 years old and has not been modified. 

    itsmee whoa! It’s perfect. Nothing ever done. All shiny and new.
    FISH-O Classic ... now see if you can get a good rate on insurance. That is the best part.

    itsmee
    Karma: 252301
    Registered member

    I will need to do some research now. I will try to find out how rare it is. I will report back. This will reallly make my husband smile because he gets this really funny look on his face when I drive it off to the store. (I drive very little because of my neck problem) That car might last forever.


    JDB
    Karma: 46210
    Registered member

    I'm  thinking 25 years old and  have an antique auto on your hands.


    jhharlan
    Karma: 1058995
    Registered member

    It all depends on the raretly of the car.....


    wonderer
    Karma: 106475
    Registered member

    i was told by an insurance agent it was 25 years, whether he was right or wrong, i don't know for sure.

    mycatsmom wonderer, I've heard that too, in many places.

    Chiangmai
    Karma: 367220
    Registered member

    jhharlan is right.  The Edsel, a loser then, is perceived as a loser now.  Therefore, no amount of lapsed time could make it a classic.

    itsmee Hmmmmmm. I don’t believe that’s good news, Chiangmai. Can’t win em all.
    mycatsmom To Chiang---There are Edsel clubs all over the U.S. Edsel owners are fond of and proud of their car. I always admired the grill.
    Chiangmai Are you referring to the grill of the car or Henry Ford's wife, Edsel?

    When I was a graduate student studying for my MBA, we learned that the biggest flop in the American auto industry's history up until then was the Edsel.
    ed shank Ford's son was named Edsel.
    Chiangmai I thought Edsel was his wife. I know, I know, the name starts with Ed but truly I recollect it's a woman's name. We learned this in graduate school business class.

    leeroy
    Karma: 195980
    Registered member

    20, it becomes a antique at 25.





    leeroy In the U.S. that is....
    mycatsmom Leeroy, Then I must be more than an antique. I must be ancient . Hahahha
    leeroy That just makes you worth more Mcm!!
    doolittle I like that- I'm a unique antique!
    leeroy Makes us older people worth more...

    digger
    Karma: 171835
    Registered member

    Describe the car. Make,model,color,odometer reading...do tell.


    lewboy
    Karma: 53835
    Registered member

    In England it is 25 years and it also becomes exemt from road tax at that age.


    ed shank
    Karma: 307911
    Registered member

    25 in PA. I have a chevy pick-up that's old enough too drink. Two more years and it's an antique. My newer truck doesn't get anywhere near the mileage the old one gets, so much for the idiots in Detroit.


    mycatsmom
    Karma: 257460
    Registered member

    I heard that it has to be 25 years or older to be a classic. It seems to me, tho, like it should be longer than that......b/c so many cars of today look like some of the late 70s cars........like the Granada. And We still have a lot of cars that look like the Taurus did  in the later 90s.


    bulletman
    Karma: 240260
    Registered member

    In Australia, a car built between 1956 - 1977 is deemed a classic --- as of  2012 the car must be at least 40 years  old, and be totally original.


    itsmee
    Karma: 252301
    Registered member

    I appreciate your answer. I let go of that car some time ago. I thought at first it was a Classic but it wasn’t  a quality car so I’m afraid it would never make it.


    Haven’t seen you around these parts much. Come around and join the parade. : D

    itsmee pat101: I meant this answer for you.

    pat101
    Karma: 135
    Registered member

    I'm thinking about 20 to 25 years...



    Top contributors in Uncategorized category

     
    Answers: 47365 / Questions: 110 / Karma: 937K
     
    Answers: 15653 / Questions: 91 / Karma: 830K
     
    Answers: 6314 / Questions: 47 / Karma: 467K
     
    Answers: 7177 / Questions: 136 / Karma: 457K
    Top contributors chart