close
also known as
Questions & Answers

    BeccaJames
    Karma: 45 Registered member

    Consider the population situation in Italy or Germany; very low birth rates, an aging population, and eventual decline in overall numbers.What policies would you recommend to these countries, assuming their desire to achieve a sustainable society?

    Answer this Follow this
    +2 Views: 3836 Answers: 8
    2 years ago

    8 answers


    Colleen
    Karma: 2010010
    Moderator

    Does the world really need more population? As was already stated, allow for immigration into the countries that are waning in population. 

    miamormarcos well i don't know why you would say that about immigration because really i think that it wold be better if there was no boundary where people can and can not go cause this is America and Americans think they are better then every one when really we are all just the same.
    Moderator
    Colleen Every country has a belief that they are better than the next. Not all Americans believe our country is better but we do have the track record of helping out every other country in the world and many depend on our hand outs. As for having people wander where ever they want to with no boarders....think about that for a moment. Do you want where you live to be taken over by say, Iranian terrorists? Boarders are in place for a reason. Rules for immigration are in place for a reason. Bleeding heart liberals should put their beliefs in action by taking all foreign people into their homes. Open the door to your house and let everyone in who feels that your door should not be a bounty to them.

    melandrupert
    Karma: 447475
    Registered member

    As Umbriel ahs pointed out that  we are extreamly over populated and there is one way Mother Nature takes care of it is a plague of famine which is happening in some third world countrys already  as for the Euro I think its time we looked after no 1 and pull out but I cant see that happening Greese lied on how they got in and it has been noticed what do they produce Olives (which I love by the way) and holidays ! and thats about it we need more produce bring back some farmers quick


    eggplant
    Karma: 383560
    Registered member

    Supply all the old men with viagra.

    nomdeplume ..... and a ready supply of young women.
    Umbriel You are a man after my own heart - and nomdeplume likewise. Unfortunately, if I ever get old enough to need Viagra, I'll also still need condoms. After all, who would really choose me for a father?

    Umbriel
    Karma: 258365
    Registered member

    The world is well overdue for a very serious plague, so forward-planning on the basis of a large, ageing population is unlikely to be appropriate. I'd adopt social/fiscal policies that favoured small farmers. Strangely enough, the EU does just that; and the CAP, plus the Common Fisheries Policy, plus the Euro are the greatest of its many evils - far greater than its inherent corruption, or its bloated bureacracy.


    nomdeplume
    Karma: 151910
    Registered member

    This problem is easily solved by allowing unlimited immigration of Muslims, they are going to out-breed us anyway.


    sawali
    Karma: 47475
    Registered member

    1. it should encourage couples to have more  kids.


    2. open up immigration to required workforce - the will pay the bill of aging population!


    3. the above applies to all countries with similar problems.  younger population have to understand it is the workforce that will fund their pension and choose between #2 and #1.


    robertgrist
    Karma: 235726
    Registered member

    Bussing may help. Thats where you send busses to those crowded camps of refugees and transport all aboard to the countries where their populations have been convinced to die off rather than reproduce. They can have the empty housing and abandoned factories.


    daren1
    Karma: 695504
    Registered member

    maybe the goverment could step up to the plate and offer some kind of tax incentives , for each child born, kind of opposite of what china is doing..



    Top contributors in Uncategorized category

     
    Answers: 47364 / Questions: 110 / Karma: 936K
     
    Answers: 15649 / Questions: 91 / Karma: 829K
     
    Answers: 6314 / Questions: 46 / Karma: 467K
     
    Answers: 7177 / Questions: 136 / Karma: 457K
    Top contributors chart