close

To the new design
also known as
Questions & Answers

    rmgoff
    Karma: 30 Registered member

    What policies would you recommend to Italy and Germany, assuming their desire to achieve a sustainable society?

    Consider the population situation in Italy or Germany; very low birth rates, an aging population, and eventual decline in overall numbers.

    Answer this Follow this
    +2 Views: 3807 Answers: 3
    3 years ago

    3 answers


    FreedomFighter
    Karma: 33441
    Registered member

    Don't allow dictators to lead them into world wars, again.


    IluvJesus
    Karma: 18550
    Registered member

    Hmmmmmm.......this sounds like my homework from my fourth semester Criminal justice class....read your book and research your information then it will make sense!LOL


    Umbriel
    Karma: 258710
    Registered member

    The similarities which you note are real, but the differences in traditional temperament, and the states of their economies, could hardly be more stark. I'd recommend that Italy quit the Euro, and that both of them seek to mechanise as much work as they can, so that they don't have to import so much unskilled or semi-skilled labour from abroad. That will allow them both to be more choosy than they have been about whom they let in, and especially about to whom they grant citizenship. It will also allow them to enjoy the benefits of a declining population - less overcrowding in the cities and on the roads, more affordable high-quality housing, and the opportunity to let the least attractive of their subtopian suburbs fall into decay, be demolished, and revert tp parkland, agriculture or wilderness, as seems appropriate.

    Moderator
    Yvonne57 Wow, you put some thought into that didn't you Umbriel. I can't add anything to that. TU r/yvonne57


    Top contributors in Law & Ethics category

     
    Answers: 155 / Questions: 0 / Karma: 9840
     
    Answers: 312 / Questions: 1 / Karma: 8735
     
    Answers: 121 / Questions: 0 / Karma: 7620
     
    Answers: 106 / Questions: 0 / Karma: 6180
    Top contributors chart

    Recent Unanswered Questions

    who won pga championship
    Answers: 0 Views: 189 Rating: 0
    how do I get my voice mail
    Answers: 0 Views: 113 Rating: 0
    prices for ceramic and ceramic tiles
    Answers: 0 Views: 103 Rating: 0
    how do I reset zoom
    Answers: 0 Views: 102 Rating: 0
    More questions...