close
also known as
Questions & Answers

    iknepp
    Karma: 0 Registered member

    What policies would you recommend to these countries, assuming their desire to achieve a sustainable society?

    Answer this Follow this
    0 Views: 6293 Answers: 7
    3 years ago

    7 answers


    amfortas
    Karma: 6785
    Registered member

    Which countries, and what does 'sustainable' mean?


     

    doolittle Thank You! When I think of 'sustainable' I think of growing veggies, raising animals (to eat), learning skills etc.

    Elitistprick
    Karma: 2290
    Registered member

    Which countries, and to which type of policies do you refer? Economic, law, taxes, social programs, etc.? There are MANY options and all usually depend on the prevailing political philosophy of the people and/or leaders - and that countries individual needs and situation.
    Law and order usually comes first, so hopefully all citizens are treated fairly and the same - and there is recourse for wrongdoing. Then should come some sort of economic development to create jobs, wealth, and a tax base for which to run the basic services of the government.
    From there it is wide open depending on what your definition of a "sustainable society" is... Hopefully though, it is based on freedom and individual rights, and not having one person or group hold too much power over others (democracy, etc.).
    Is this a test question you are trying to answer or something like that? The question is way to broad to answer in specifics, but good luck and keep asking questions. The answers are almost never absolute or universal, since the particular countries factors and specific goals are not defined. And people never agree on the solutions. Welcome to politics!

    BeccaJames Consider the population situation in Italy or Germany; very low birth rates, an aging population, and eventual decline in overall numbers.

    eggplant
    Karma: 383850
    Registered member

    Do not create a global alliance and go back to using their own money. Now Germany owns Europe.


    Ed1530
    Karma: 151505
    Registered member

    People go to the streets and protest that governments are not spending or doing enough but no one goes to the streets when then spend too much and do too much. Our forefathers around the world new of this kind of thinking. Do and spend only what you need. but that is going to be very painful for many places.


    Bob/PKB
    Karma: 665785
    Registered member

    Study a successful commune.  Everyone works and everyone shares in the wealth.  Those whose work is physically harder or needs more education to be successful are compensated more than others.  Plant crops, raise meat animals.  Rules are for everyone, no exceptions. Personally, I would add a place of worship. 


    Umbriel
    Karma: 258710
    Registered member

    More order, less law. You should keep in your mind a map of the legal universe, and it should be extremely simple. At one end, you have everything that is compulsory - paying taxes, driving on the left (in the UK). At the other end, you have everything that is forbidden - murder, theft, perjury, blackmail, rape. You strive always to keep the space between these (which is the optional) as wide as possible.


    PANDA
    Karma: 56905
    Registered member

    " Create a (Global Alliance)."

    Umbriel Which is to say, a global prison. Thanks, but no thanks.


    Top contributors in Economics category

     
    Answers: 36 / Questions: 0 / Karma: 1950
     
    Answers: 46 / Questions: 0 / Karma: 1185
     
    Answers: 26 / Questions: 0 / Karma: 1020
     
    Answers: 22 / Questions: 0 / Karma: 1020
    Top contributors chart