close

To the new design
also known as
Questions & Answers

    Rachy Ibeji
    Karma: 0 Registered member

    what is the difference between GRACE and FAVOUR

    Answer this Follow this
    0 Views: 366 Answers: 1
    1 year ago

    1 answer


    chong Li
    Karma: 90
    Registered member

    Grace and Favor – There is a Difference


    Many people are praying for grace when they need favor, the open door. For many years I’ve observed there’s been an unintentional misunderstanding between the meanings and applications of grace and favor. To begin grace is not unmerited favor. As a matter of fact grace isn’t any kind of favor. Grace and favor are two entirely different subjects. Like oil and water, like night and day. Frequently they accompany each other but they do not have the same meaning.


     


    To illustrate, consider favor as the open door or “opportunity” and grace as the “ability” to get the job done once you’ve gone through the open door.


     


    Many people are praying for grace when they need favor, the open door. You already have the gifting to do the job but nowhere to act on it. Conversely many have been given an opportunity but they’re not very good accomplishing what they’ve been called to do. This is where you need grace. Grace is God’s ability on you, to do what you could not do by yourself. Paul said in I Corinthians 15:10 “But by the grace of God I am what I am:” Not by the favor of God but by his grace.” Paul was able to do what he did and go through what he went through by God’s grace, God’s ability on him.


     


    In Zechariah 4: 6-7 we read the powerful verses “Not by might not by power, but by my spirit, saith the Lord of hosts.” “Who art thou, O great mountain? Before Zerubbabel thou shall become a plain (level) and he shall bring forth the headstone thereof with shouting’s, crying grace, grace unto it.” Favor had already been given to the Israelites by the Persian kings. The kings released them from captivity and that was the open door. They allowed them to go back to rebuild the temple. The only problem was the amount of resistance coming against them by the enemies from the north. (see Ezra). They were discouraged. The job was not getting done. The mountain that Zerubbabel mentioned was the pile of rubble that once was the old temple. He declared it leveled and out of the way so the new one could be built. He didn’t shout favor to it because favor was already given, he shouted grace, grace. The Lord knew his people couldn’t do it without His help, His ability on them.


     


    One can see the difference between grace and favor quite clearly in the life of Joseph. Even in the midst of pain and heartache favor was given to him at every turn. Once the favor was given Joseph had the ability (grace) to get the job done.


     


    Most every book in the New Testament has some form of the statement “grace to you or unto you or grace be with you.” It isn’t a mere pleasant introduction or salutation. No, a thousand times no. The writers of the New covenant knew the people needed God’s grace (ability) so they declared it unto them, deliberately, on purpose, and with purpose just as Zerubbabel did in the old testament knowing that God’s word would not return void but it would accomplish its goal. Isaiah 55:11 If you need an opportunity or an open door believe God for favor and declare it. Luke 2:52.


     


    If you need God’s ability to get something done believe for and declare His grace. Grace and peace and mercy be multiplied unto you.


     


    Kristopher R. Kotch, Minister



    Top contributors in Words & Wordplay category

     
    Answers: 233 / Questions: 0 / Karma: 13065
     
    Answers: 213 / Questions: 0 / Karma: 10540
     
    Answers: 129 / Questions: 1 / Karma: 9645
     
    Answers: 329 / Questions: 0 / Karma: 7590
    Top contributors chart