close

To the new design
also known as
Questions & Answers

    CybersaurusREXX
    Karma: 135 Registered member

    how can I get fatal car accident reports from New Jersey for 1963 and 1964?

    ""Victim: Arlene Hochstrasser, born about 1942, resident of Clark, Union, NJ.  Grad 1960 Arthur L. Johnson Regional High School. Died in auto accident in New Jersey between Sept 1963 and March 1964.

    Answer this Follow this
    0 Views: 600 Answers: 3
    1 year ago

    3 answers


    Ducky
    Karma: 711575
    Moderator

    I can only suggest that you start by contacting the Police Department in that location. 

    CybersaurusREXX I don't know the New Jersey location. I'm guessing somewhere on the garden state parkway
    Moderator
    Ducky Have you asked at the Police Dept? Do you know for sure that they cannot help you? Ask them. Another thing you might try, is to go to the library and look through micro-fiche copies of newspapers.
    Moderator
    Ducky I just noticed that Doolittle suggested the library to you, also 8 months ago. Have you tried that yet?

    doolittle
    Karma: 374735
    Registered member

    You have a few hoops to jump through as nothing was saved to computers back then.  Union NJ probably has a newspaper in the town or nearby...if the accident or an obituary was placed in the paper it would be on microfishe(sp?).  Do you know where she was buried?  The cemetary may have kept info....otherwise the dept of vital statistics in or near Union may have a death certificate.  The newspaper is the first lace I would inquire as an obituary and possibly an account of the accident would have been placed in the local paper- even if she died in a different part of NJ.  God luck!


    CybersaurusREXX
    Karma: 135
    Registered member

    Correction: Date of death = April 24, 1965, in New Jersey, either Ocean County or Morris County



    Top contributors in Other - News & Events category

     
    Answers: 35 / Questions: 3 / Karma: 1395
     
    Answers: 17 / Questions: 0 / Karma: 1230
     
    Answers: 11 / Questions: 0 / Karma: 1140
     
    Answers: 16 / Questions: 0 / Karma: 1140
    Top contributors chart

    Recent Unanswered Questions

    The End of Ramadan
    Answers: 0 Views: 0 Rating: 0
    Details about H M Course or Gourse, painter
    Answers: 0 Views: 27 Rating: 0
    how do i get to my home page
    Answers: 0 Views: 262 Rating: 0
    how do I get the radio on my toolbar to play?
    Answers: 0 Views: 106 Rating: 0
    how do i read my emails
    Answers: 0 Views: 111 Rating: 0
    More questions...