close
    what is cocamdopropyl

    what substance is cocamdopropyl

    0  Views: 945 Answers: 1 Posted: 14 years ago

    1 Answer

    It is a synthetic surfactant derived from coconut oil and dimethylaminopropylamine.[1] It is a zwitterionic chemical compound with a quaternary ammonium cation. It is a viscous pale yellow transparent liquid and is used as a surfactant in bath products such as shampoos and hand soaps, and in cosmetics as an emulsifying agent and thickener, and to reduce irritation purely ionic surfactants would cause. It also serves as an antistatic agent in hair conditioners. http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Cocamidopropyl_betaine 





    Related Questions In This Category
    go88bcocom1
    Answers: 0 | Views: 29 | Rating: 0 | Posted: 5 days ago

    Top contributors in Beauty & Style category

     
    ROMOS
    Answers: 61 / Questions: 0
    Karma: 4295
     
    Colleen
    Answers: 114 / Questions: 0
    Karma: 3570
     
    jhharlan
    Answers: 31 / Questions: 1
    Karma: 3375
     
    Ducky
    Answers: 28 / Questions: 0
    Karma: 3105
    > Top contributors chart

    Unanswered Questions

    sunwin1aeorg
    Answers: 0 Views: 2 Rating: 0
    intro29creatorlink
    Answers: 0 Views: 5 Rating: 0
    buithanhlong
    Answers: 0 Views: 10 Rating: 0
    buithanhlong
    Answers: 0 Views: 10 Rating: 0
    buithanhlong
    Answers: 0 Views: 12 Rating: 0
    hd88mobi
    Answers: 0 Views: 15 Rating: 0
    > More questions...
    556199
    questions
    778910
    answers
    916472
    users